Data protection:

The present page intends to inform the User about the personal data processing carried out by CMWL via its Website.

Applicable law

This privacy policy page informs the User about the data CWML collects from him/her when he/she uses the Website. In collecting this information, CWML is acting as a data controller and CWML is legally required in accordance with the applicable national data protection laws and the Regulation n°2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (collectively hereinafter the "Data Protection Law"), to provide the User with information about it, about why and how CWML use the User’s data, and about the rights the User has over his/her data.

In accordance with the Data Protection Law and except in the case where the use of cookies is accepted by the User and in which case CWML is acting as data controller, and collects, stores and processes, by electronic or other means, the personal data the User supplied as part of his/her use of the Website, his/her membership or any other interaction he/she can have with CWML. The processing of personal data is based on, as applicable, Article 6 (1) (a), (b), (c), (e) or (f) of the Data Protection Law.

Personal information you choose to provide and purposes for the processing of such personal information

CWML, may process the personal information the User chooses to provide through any of the contact facilities of this Website (such as his/her name and surname, email address, national identification document number and telephone number) (hereinafter the "Personal Data").

The information the User provides to CWML will, based on its legitimate interests, be used for the purpose of answering his/her queries, sending him/her any requested brochure or documentation or for operational and administrative purposes.

Who we share the User’s personal data with

The Personal Data will not be sold, rented or shared with outside parties without the User’s permission. However, CWML may delegate the processing of the Personal Data to entities of the CABK Group or any other third parties, acting as data processors. CWML may also share the Personal Data with CABK Group entities.

The User rights and contact information

In accordance with the conditions set out under the Data Protection Law, the User acknowledges his/her right to: (i) access his/her Personal Data, (ii) rectify his/her Personal Data where it is inaccurate or incomplete, (iii) object to the processing of his/her Personal Data, (iv) restrict the use of his/her Personal data, (v) erasure of his/her Personal Data, and (vi) data portability.

The User is fully responsible for the content and correctness of details he/she chooses to send to CWML as well as for the non-violation of any third-party rights that may be involved in such details.

The User may exercise his/her above rights by writing to the Controller at the following address: dpo@caixabankwealthmanagement.lu.

The User is also informed of the existence of his/her right to lodge a complaint with the CNPD at the following address: 15, Boulevard du Jazz, L-4370 Belvaux, Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg; or with any competent data protection supervisory authority in their EU Member State of residence.

Data retention

Personal Data shall not be retained for a period longer than necessary for the purpose of the data processing, subject to any limitation periods imposed by law.

Security of data

The internet operates as a decentralized association of networks with respect to the interim storage and transfer of temporary data. For this reason, it is not possible at the present time to provide a guarantee against the possible manipulation or inadvertent corruption of data or to guarantee only current data will be used (e.g. because an old version is still in cache) from the provider to the User and vice versa. CWML therefore advises the User of this system-related restriction as follows: the User receives this information subject to the conditions of the Internet. Accordingly, no guaranty can be provided as to the correctness of the information and its conformity with the original data.

IP addresses

CWML may collect information about the User’s computer (or mobile device), including where available his/her IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration or for its own commercial purposes. This is statistical data about users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Use of cookies

The User is on notice that, by accessing the Website, data may be temporarily saved or stored in CWML’s computer systems above all in order to facilitate and simplify the navigation of the Website. However, the User will only activate such cookies after having collected his/her explicit consent in accordance with article 7 of the GDPR, to the exception of cookies which are:

  • used for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network; or
  • strictly necessary to provide the requested service.

The User may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on his/her browser, however if the User does this he/she may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website.

More details

The User can consult CWML Privacy Notice by clicking on this link. This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time, and the User will always be able to find the most recent version on this site.